If you read the police blotter in the newspaper or listen to the news in Champaign County,
[…] If you read the police blotter in the newspaper or listen to the news in Champaign County,
you have probably noticed that “obstruction of justice ” is a charge that appears often.
Some high profile people have been charged with obstruction of justice, Former President
Clinton, Martha Stewart and our own former Governor George Ryan including. But the
majority of people who are charged with obstruction of justice are just ordinary people.
The legal definition for obstruction of justice is found in 720 ILCS 5/31 INTERFERENCE
WITH PUBLIC OFFICERS.
Part of that code is as follows:
“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct
the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, furnishes false information…”
(720 ILCS 5/31-4). Under this code section, obstruction of justice is a class 4 felony unless
it falls under 720 ILCS 5/31-4 d-(2), which has to do with street gangs.
A case in point is People vs. Antonio B. Brown (02-CF-1942). In this case from 2002, a